Management Team

IFDC President and CEO Albin Hubscher

Albin Hubscher

President and CEO
Henk van Duijn

Henk van Duijn

COO/CFO, Program Director, 2SCALE

Douglas Kerr

Vice President, Business Development
Upendra Singh

Dr. Upendra Singh

Deputy Director, Headquarters Research

Regional Leadership

Regional Director, North and West Africa

Dr. Oumou Camara

Regional Director, North and West Africa
Alexander Fernando

Alexander Fernando

Regional Director, East and Southern Africa and Asia
Rob Groot Director, Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

J.J. Robert (Rob) Groot

Director, Business Development and Strategic Partnerships

Country Leadership

portrait of Adodo Abalo

Adodo Abalo

Country Representative, Burkina Faso | Deputy Coordinator, M&E Team, 2SCALE
Portrait of Micael Beun

Micael Beun

Country Representative, Burundi | Team Leader, PAGRIS
Patrick Boro

Patrick Boro

Country Representative, Kenya | Team Leader, PCB
Philip Charlesworth

Dr. Philip Charlesworth

Country Representative, Myanmar
Portrait of Fatouma Coulibaly

Fatoumata Coulibaly

Country Representative, Mali | 2SCALE BoP Marketing Specialist
Diagana Bocar

Dr. Bocar Diagana

Country Representative, Senegal | Regional Economist, North and West Africa
Portrait of Mahaman Garba

Mahaman Garba

Country Representative, Niger | Expert, Design and Management of Subsidy Programs
Salasi Idris

Mohammed Salasi Idris

Country Representative, Nigeria | Lead Coordinator, TRIMING
Portrait of Leonardo Wilson

Dr. Wilson Leonardo

Country Representative, Mozambique | Team Leader, FAR-Sofala |
Olive Mbahia

Olive M’Bahia

Country Representative, Côte d’Ivoire | Sub-Regional Coordinator, Upper Coast – West Africa
Portrait of Sridhar Reddy

Sridhar Reddy

Country Representative, India | Project Manager, AFI
portrait of Francoise Lema Sayi

Françoise Lema Sayi

Country Representative, Benin | 2SCALE Program Contracts Manager
David Slane

David Slane

Country Representative, Uganda | Chief of Party, REACH-Uganda
Addis Teshome

Addis Teshome

Country Representative, Ethiopia | 2SCALE Deputy Program Director

Project Leadership

portrait of Adodo Abalo

Adodo Abalo

Country Representative, Burkina Faso | Deputy Coordinator, M&E Team, 2SCALE
Andre Bationo

Dr. Andre Bationo

Chief of Party, SAPEP
Portrait of Micael Beun

Micael Beun

Country Representative, Burundi | Team Leader, PAGRIS
Portrait of Prem Bindraban

Dr. Prem Bindraban

Program Leader, FERARI
Patrick Boro

Patrick Boro

Country Representative, Kenya | Team Leader, PCB
Constant Dangbegon

Dr. Constant Dangbégnon

Chief of Party, ACMA2
Diagana Bocar

Dr. Bocar Diagana

Country Representative, Senegal | Regional Economist, North and West Africa
Henk van Duijn

Henk van Duijn

COO/CFO, Program Director, 2SCALE
Mbene Faye

Dr. Mbène Dièye Faye

Program Manager, Dundel Suuf
Portrait of Mahaman Garba

Mahaman Garba

Country Representative, Niger | Expert, Design and Management of Subsidy Programs
David Hirst

David Hirst

Chief of Party, PNSP
Bastiaan Huesken

Bastiaan Huesken

Chief of Party, PSSD Burundi
Salasi Idris

Mohammed Salasi Idris

Country Representative, Nigeria | Lead Coordinator, TRIMING
Portrait of Leonardo Wilson

Dr. Wilson Leonardo

Country Representative, Mozambique | Team Leader, FAR-Sofala |
Mamadou Outtara

Mamadou Ouattara

Project Leader, PARSEN
Portrait of Sridhar Reddy

Sridhar Reddy

Country Representative, India | Project Manager, AFI
Portrait of Dr. Yashpal Saharawat

Dr. Yashpal Saharawat

Principal Scientist and Program Manager, India
David Slane

David Slane

Country Representative, Uganda | Chief of Party, REACH-Uganda
Addis Teshome

Addis Teshome

Country Representative, Ethiopia | 2SCALE Deputy Program Director
Robin Wheeler

Robin Wheeler

Chief of Party, EnGRAIS


Research Staff

Sampson Agyin-Birikorang

Dr. Sampson Agyin-Birikorang

Senior Scientist – Systems Agronomist
Portrait of Prem Bindraban

Dr. Prem Bindraban

Program Leader, FERARI
Job Fugice

Job Fugice

Research Scientist | Manager, Laboratory Services
Yam_Gaihre

Dr. Yam Kanta Gaihre

Divisional Soil Scientist, Asia
Portrait of Leonardo Wilson

Dr. Wilson Leonardo

Country Representative, Mozambique | Team Leader, FAR-Sofala |
Portrait of Matt Miller

Matt Miller

Head of Engineering and Pilot Plant Services
Portrait of Latha Nagarajan

Dr. Latha Nagarajan

Head of MELS and Coordinator, RFS-SFT Program
Mercy_Ngunjiri

Dr. Mercy Ngunjiri

Project Implementation Specialist, OCP Targeting Fertilizers Project
Portrait of Sridhar Reddy

Sridhar Reddy

Country Representative, India | Project Manager, AFI
Portrait of Dr. Yashpal Saharawat

Dr. Yashpal Saharawat

Principal Scientist and Program Manager, India
Upendra Singh

Dr. Upendra Singh

Deputy Director, Headquarters Research
John Wendt

Dr. John Wendt

Deputy Director, Field Research
Sansan Youl

Dr. Sansan Youl

Agronomist | Deputy Chief of Party, EnGRAIS